Books have always been my favorite past-time. I can’t remember a moment when I wasn't reading, adding a title to my to-read list or feeling sad because I had so little time to do it for fun.
And then I came back to Belgium and had the luxury many desire and probably many more dread: free time. A whole year of it. I won’t go into details right now, but let’s say I knew exactly how to fill my days.
If you’re a book lover too, I hope you enjoy the list:
Have you read any of these? How did you like it?
Can you suggest me a good read?
And then I came back to Belgium and had the luxury many desire and probably many more dread: free time. A whole year of it. I won’t go into details right now, but let’s say I knew exactly how to fill my days.
If you’re a book lover too, I hope you enjoy the list:
- The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (Douglas Adams) - You might have seen the movie with Martin Freeman (from The Hobbit and Sherlock). If you haven't, it's worth checking out. What surprised me was that there are four other books, equally insane and brilliant at the same time.
- The Restaurant at the End of the Universe (Douglas Adams)
- Life, the Universe and Everything (Douglas Adams)
- So long, and thanks for all the fish (Douglas Adams)
- Mostly harmless (Douglas Adams)
- A Game of Thrones (George R. R. Martin)
- A Clash of Kings (George R. R. Martin)
- A Storm of Swords (George R. R. Martin)
- A Feast for Crows (George R. R. Martin)
- A Dance with Dragons: Dreams and Dust (George R. R. Martin)
- A Dance with Dragons: After the Feast (George R. R. Martin) - Now that I've read all of them, watching the series won't be the same. Any idea when the next book comes out?
- The work we were born to do: find the work you love, love the work you do (Nick Williams)
- Looking for Alaska (John Green)
- The Fault in our Stars (John Green) - Attention! Movie coming out this year!
- Paper Towns (John Green)
- An abundance of Katherines (John Green)
- Will Grayson, Will Grayson (John Green)
- Let it Snow: Three Holiday Romances (John Green, Maureen Johnson, Lauren Myracle)
- The casual vacancy (J. K. Rowling) - NOT for Harry Potter fans.
- The signature of all things (Elizabeth Gilbert)
- The Hunger Games Trilogy (Suzanne Collins) - Can't wait to see what Hollywood will make of Mocking Jay.
Have you read any of these? How did you like it?
Can you suggest me a good read?